2017 Duluth Yacht Club Nearshore Races

Western Lake Superior

Link to RaceQs Replays:  http://raceqs.com/regattas/59023

Duluth Yacht Club

A Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFNearshore Race #2Nearshore Race #3Nearshore Race #4Nearshore Race #5TotalNett
1 Beneteau 38 Krister Mattson  A Loki II 114 1.0 2.0 6.0 DNC 1.0 10.0 10.0
2 Olson 30 Robert Schroer  A Tweety 102 2.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 11.0 11.0
3 Olson 40 Steve Schick  A Screamin O 51 6.0 DNC 1.0 3.0 6.0 16.0 16.0
4 Melges 32 Rob Finnigan  A Strawman 24 5.0 4.0 1.0 8.0 DNC 18.0 18.0
5 Farr 30 Torgerson/Dudderar A Sixx 54 3.0 7.0 5.0 5.0 20.0 20.0
6 X-1Ton Mike Moyle  A Arbitrage 63 4.0 8.0 4.0 4.0 20.0 20.0
7 J/35 Keith Stauber  A Papa Gaucho II 72 6.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 DNC 7.0 22.0 22.0
8 J-33 Chris Baumgarten A Zenith 84 6.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 3.0 24.0 24.0
9 J/29 FR/IB Paul Almirall A Indigo 126 6.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 26.0 26.0
10 Heritage 1 Ton Paul Buckley  A Captain Cool 114 6.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 29.0 29.0
10 Flying Tiger 10 Tim Buck A Hobbes 54 6.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 29.0 29.0
10 J/35 Dave Kask  A Moon River 72 6.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 29.0 29.0
10 J/36 Ed Alspach  A Radio Flyer 87 6.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 29.0 29.0
10 Olson 30 Nicholas Rorem  A Mayhem 102 6.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 29.0 29.0
10 Olson 30 Eric Thomas  A Polar Bear 102 6.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 29.0 29.0

B Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 26, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFNearshore Race #2Nearshore Race #3Nearshore Race #4Nearshore Race #5TotalNett
1 Beneteau 423 SD Jim Welinski  B Makena 153 1.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 DNC 12.0 12.0
2 Pearson 30 Art Johnson B Copasetic 186 3.0 5.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 12.0 12.0
3 Lindenberg 26 IB  Matt Ruona B 99 Problems 177 4.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 14.0 14.0
4 Scampi 30 Paul Danielson  B Golden Draft 174 2.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 17.0 17.0
5 Catalina 25 Ron Simons B Taku 249 8.0 1.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 19.0 19.0
6 Ulitimate 20 Mike Meyers B Running With Scissors 147 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 1.0 20.0 20.0
7 C&C 35 Mk I Steve & Bonnie Hughes B Tiamat 141 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 1.0 5.0 DNC 20.0 20.0
8 C&C 33 Mk II Jeremy Laundergan B Vivace 138 5.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 20.0 20.0
9 Catalina 250 WK James Donovan B JJ Adelaide 228 7.0 4.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 21.0 21.0
10 Tartan 34-2 Tim Traynor  B Skeptikatt 2 138 6.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 21.0 21.0
11 Ulitimate 20 Steve Rose B You Sassy B! 147 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 3.0 22.0 22.0
12 J/24 Jay Erickson B Danger Zone 168 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
12 Beneteau First 29 Ernest Hansen B I.B. Juju 195 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
12 Ericson 30+ Allen & Mary Reed B Impetuous 192 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
12 J/22 Susan Mattis Turnham B Stellar Jay 180 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
12 J/22 David Turnham  B Whiskey Jack 180 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
12 C&C 30 MK1 David Wakefield  B Neverland 195 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
12 J/24 Steve Henry B Hundo 168 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
12 San Jaun 24 Criag McNeil B Scoundrel 219 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
12 S2 7.9 IB Terry Anderson B Windwalker 174 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
12 J/24 ScottTompkins B 151 168 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
12 Pearson 33 Pat Collins  B Satori 174 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
12 J/24 Zervas Bros.  B Kraken 168 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
12 Erickson 32-2 TM Larry Mariette  B Key of Sea 168 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
12 S2 9.1 SD Jim Welinski  B Moon Shadow 210 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
12 B25 Tom Rauschenfels  B Swedish Magic 135 9.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 24.0 24.0

Nearshore Race #2 - A Fleet - 5/29/2017 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFPlacePoints
1 Beneteau 38 Krister Mattson  A Loki II 114 1 1.0
2 Olson 30 Robert Schroer  A Tweety 102 2 2.0
3 Farr 30 Torgerson/Dudderar A Sixx 54 3 3.0
4 X-1Ton Mike Moyle  A Arbitrage 63 4 4.0
5 Melges 32 Rob Finnigan  A Strawman 24 5 5.0

Nearshore Race #3 - A Fleet - 6/4/2017 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFPlacePoints
1 Olson 40 Steve Schick  A Screamin O 51 1 1.0
2 Beneteau 38 Krister Mattson  A Loki II 114 2 2.0
3 J/35 Keith Stauber  A Papa Gaucho II 72 3 3.0
4 Melges 32 Rob Finnigan  A Strawman 24 4 4.0
5 Olson 30 Robert Schroer  A Tweety 102 5 5.0
6 J/29 FR/IB Paul Almirall A Indigo 126 6 6.0
7 Farr 30 Torgerson/Dudderar A Sixx 54 7 7.0
8 X-1Ton Mike Moyle  A Arbitrage 63 8 8.0

Nearshore Race #4 - A Fleet - 6/11//2017 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFPlacePoints
1 Melges 32 Rob Finnigan  A Strawman 24 1 1.0
2 Olson 30 Robert Schroer  A Tweety 102 2 2.0
3 Olson 40 Steve Schick  A Screamin O 51 3 3.0
4 X-1Ton Mike Moyle  A Arbitrage 63 4 4.0
5 Farr 30 Torgerson/Dudderar A Sixx 54 5 5.0

Nearshore Race #5 - A Fleet - 6/18/2017 at 1300

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFPlacePoints
1 Beneteau 38 Krister Mattson  A Loki II 114 1 1.0
2 Olson 30 Robert Schroer  A Tweety 102 2 2.0
3 J-33 Chris Baumgarten A Zenith 84 3 3.0
4 X-1Ton Mike Moyle  A Arbitrage 63 4 4.0
5 Farr 30 Torgerson/Dudderar A Sixx 54 5 5.0
6 Olson 40 Steve Schick  A Screamin O 51 6 6.0
7 J/35 Keith Stauber  A Papa Gaucho II 72 7 7.0

Nearshore Race #2 - B Fleet - 5/29/2017 at 1300

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFPlacePoints
1 Beneteau 423 SD Jim Welinski  B Makena 153 1 1.0
2 Scampi 30 Paul Danielson  B Golden Draft 174 2 2.0
3 Pearson 30 Art Johnson B Copasetic 186 3 3.0
4 Lindenberg 26 IB  Matt Ruona B 99 Problems 177 4 4.0
5 C&C 33 Mk II Jeremy Laundergan B Vivace 138 5 5.0
6 Tartan 34-2 Tim Traynor  B Skeptikatt 2 138 6 6.0
7 Catalina 250 WK James Donovan B JJ Adelaide 228 7 7.0
8 Catalina 25 Ron Simons B Taku 249 8 8.0

Nearshore Race #3 - B Fleet - 6/4/2017 at 1300

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFPlacePoints
1 Catalina 25 Ron Simons B Taku 249 1 1.0
2 Beneteau 423 SD Jim Welinski  B Makena 153 2 2.0
3 Lindenberg 26 IB  Matt Ruona B 99 Problems 177 3 3.0
4 Catalina 250 WK James Donovan B JJ Adelaide 228 4 4.0

Nearshore Race #4 - B Fleet - 6/11//2017 at 1300

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFPlacePoints
1 C&C 35 Mk I Steve & Bonnie Hughes B Tiamat 141 1 1.0
2 Pearson 30 Art Johnson B Copasetic 186 2 2.0
3 Lindenberg 26 IB  Matt Ruona B 99 Problems 177 3 3.0
4 Beneteau 423 SD Jim Welinski  B Makena 153 4 4.0

Nearshore Race #5 - B Fleet - 6/18/2017 at 1300

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 1300, Distance: 10.5, Course: Nearshore Triangle
RankBoat TypeOwnerFleetBoatDKC PHRFPlacePoints
1 Ulitimate 20 Mike Meyers B Running With Scissors 147 1 1.0
2 Pearson 30 Art Johnson B Copasetic 186 2 2.0
3 Ulitimate 20 Steve Rose B You Sassy B! 147 3 3.0
4 Lindenberg 26 IB  Matt Ruona B 99 Problems 177 4 4.0


www.duluthyachtclub.org
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Nearshore Raw  Results

Boat Name FirstName LastName Raced Sunday June 18 Order of Finish June 18
Running With Scissors Michael Myers yes 1
LOKI Krister Mattson yes 2
Copasitic Art Johnston yes 3
You Sassy B! Stephen Rose yes 4
99 Problems Matthew Ruona yes 5
Tweety Robert Schroer yes 6
Zenith Chris Baumgarten yes 7
ARBITRAGE Mike Moyle yes 8
SIXX Tom Torgerson yes 9
Screaming "O" Steve Schick yes 10
Papa Gaucho II Keith Stauber yes 11

 

 

Boat Name FirstName LastName Raced Sunday June 11 Order of Finish June 11
Strawman Rob Finnigan yes 1
Tweety Robert Schroer yes 2
Screaming "O" Steve Schick yes 3
ARBITRAGE Mike Moyle yes 4
SIXX Tom Torgerson yes 5
Tiamat Steve & Bonnie Hughes yes 6
Copasitic Art Johnston yes 7
99 Problems Matthew Ruona yes 8
Makena Jim Welinski yes DNF

 

 

 

 

Boat Name FirstName LastName Raced Sunday June 4 Order of Finish June 4 Main Sail Number
Taku Ron Simons yes 1 2432
Makena Jim Welinski yes 2  
Screaming "O" Steve Schick yes 3 32718
LOKI Krister Mattson yes 4 32012
Papa Gaucho II Keith Stauber yes 5 40205
Strawman Rob Finnigan yes 6 130
Tweety Robert Schroer yes 7 30714
99 Problems Matthew Ruona yes 8 15997
Indigo Paul Almirall yes 9 40628
SIXX Tom Torgerson yes 10 06
Skeptikatt 2 Tim Traynor yes 11 782
Copasitic Art Johnston yes 12 16242
ARBITRAGE Mike Moyle yes 13 18550
JJ Adelaide James Donovan yes 14 77

 

  

 

Boat Name FirstName LastName Raced Monday May 29 Order of Finish May 29
Makena Jim Welinski yes 1
LOKI Krister Mattson yes 2
Tweety Robert Schroer yes 3
Golden Draft Paul Danielson yes 4
Copasitic Art Johnston yes 5
99 Problems Matthew Ruona yes 6
Vivace Jeremy Laundergan yes 7
SIXX Tom Torgerson yes 8
ARBITRAGE Mike MOyle yes 9
Strawman Rob Finnigan yes 10
Skeptikatt 2 Tim Traynor yes 11
JJ Adelaide James Donovan yes 12
TAKU RONALD SIMONS yes 13